Welcome to our job listing blog...

We hope you are elligible to finding job that suit your skill. Thanks for visiting our job listing. Our job listing focus on met job list. metjobs magdel erasmus met-jobs oceanography job vacancy oceanographer new york numtech "at the university of tasmania" fortran remote sensing the candidate wisclists air nerc conicyt postdoctorado 2015 sql leeds architectural https://ebvpfe.maagie.de/refcode_e

Friday, March 16, 2012

Met-jobs Digest, Vol 406, Issue 5

Share to Your Friends With: Send Met-jobs mailing list submissions to
met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/met-jobs
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
met-jobs-request@lists.reading.ac.uk

You can reach the person managing the list at
met-jobs-owner@lists.reading.ac.uk

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of Met-jobs digest..."


Please note that attachments can be viewed on the Met-Jobs archive page at http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/archives/met-jobs/

Today's Topics:

1. International Project Manager - Weather Decision Technologies
- Norman, Oklahoma (Bill Conway)
2. Post-Doctoral Research Fellowship at the ESA Climate Office
(Roger Brugge)
3. PhD studentship on West African monsoon, University of Leeds
(Peter Knippertz)
4. LBNL Seeks Climate Science Postdoctoral Researcher -
Uncertainties in Carbon Cycle (Susan McAllister)
5. Visiting Lecturer/professor needed (Leonard K Amekudzi)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Thu, 15 Mar 2012 14:19:35 +0000
From: Bill Conway <bconway@wdtinc.com>
Subject: [Met-jobs] International Project Manager - Weather Decision
Technologies - Norman, Oklahoma
To: "met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk" <met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID: <F968A3611307914C8AC8FC1A8C43F30D3AFF2AAC@rain.wdtinc.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

International Project Manager
Weather Decision Technologies
Norman, Oklahoma

Description
Weather Decision Technologies, Inc. is seeking an International Project Manager to help manage WDT's growing international project base. WDT is a growing Norman-based weather company focused on providing world class hazardous weather detection, prediction tools, and numerical modeling solutions to our global clients. The role of the successful candidate is to manage and support currently fielded systems and also to plan, manage, and execute new projects as needed.

Main Tasks and Responsibilities
*Support meteorological systems that have previously been delivered by WDT internationally.
*Help define project scope, goals and deliverables in collaboration with senior management for new projects as needed.
*Help develop marketing collateral from existing international installations.
*Work with Product Managers and other Project Managers to help determine priorities for shared resources among all projects.
*Help estimate the resources and participants needed to achieve project goals.
*Help in the writing of technical and costing proposals as necessary.
*Help in the writing of technical project documentation as necessary.
*Work at customer sites as necessary to assure projects are delivered to customer's satisfaction.

Requirements
*B.S. or M.S. in meteorology with at least one year of professional work experience.
*Excellent verbal and written communication skills, strong interpersonal skills, and high attention to detail.
*Competent knowledge of MS Office suite specifically Word, Excel, and PowerPoint.
*Willingness and ability to travel internationally.
*Highly customer oriented and sensitive to cultural differences that exist outside the US.
*Ability to conform to shifting priorities, demands, and timelines in a sometimes fast paced environment.

Desired
*General knowledge of radar meteorology and Numerical Weather Prediction
*Linux-based experience in a programming language such as Python, Perl, C, C++

Salary will be commensurate with the knowledge, skills and abilities of the applicant.
If interested, please submit resume to: jobs@wdtinc.com

------------------------------

Message: 2
Date: Thu, 15 Mar 2012 15:02:07 +0000
From: "Roger Brugge" <r.brugge@reading.ac.uk>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Post-Doctoral Research Fellowship at the ESA
Climate Office
To: "met-jobs@lists.rdg.ac.uk" <met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID:
<D0D8436C33B2244E8ECF2C71D60CB50F2DD14222@vime-mbx1.rdg.ac.uk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"


Dear Colleagues,

The European Space Agency's Climate Office is seeking candidates for a 24
month post-doctoral Research Fellowship position to start on, or as near to
1st July 2012 as possible, to work on "Satellite Data for Climate Research".
You will find the Post Doctoral Opportunity Description here after
You are more than welcome to circulate it.
Don't hesitate to contact me if you need clarification.

Thank you very much,

Pascal
Pascal.Lecomte@esa.int

(See attached file: EOP RF Opportunity Harwell 2012.pdf)

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: EOP RF Opportunity Harwell 2012.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 86908 bytes
Desc: EOP RF Opportunity Harwell 2012.pdf
Url : /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120315/54199ec7/attachment.pdf

------------------------------

Message: 3
Date: Thu, 15 Mar 2012 16:44:24 +0000
From: Peter Knippertz <P.Knippertz@leeds.ac.uk>
Subject: [Met-jobs] PhD studentship on West African monsoon,
University of Leeds
To: met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Message-ID: <2516CA53-2739-4705-8310-B6C64CACE23A@leeds.ac.uk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

The Institute for Climate and Atmospheric Science within the School
of Earth and Environment at the University of Leeds, UK is
looking for an excellent candidate for a NERC-funded PhD CASE
studentship with the UK Met Office.

Project Summary
In West Africa the timing of monsoon onset is one of the most
important factors for agricultural planning, affecting large parts of
the population in this highly vulnerable region. Current attempts to
forecast the onset date using statistical tools and/or dynamical
models show low skill. Past research suggests that the onset is
controlled by a range of factors including sea-surface temperatures,
soil moisture and the strength and position of the Saharan heat low.
However, the interplay of these processes and how to best represent
them in dynamical models are still not fully understood. This
studentship will use recent data from field campaigns along with the
Met Office Unified Model to investigate the physical mechanisms of
the monsoon onset and how to improve predictions on seasonal
timescales. The project will contribute to the DfID-Met Office
Climate Science Research Partnership (CSRP) and the Africa Process
Evaluation Group (PEG) at the Met Office. The shared supervision
between Leeds and the Met Office will provide strong support for the
PhD candidate and ensure application of the results in forecast
operations. This way the project is expected to contribute to
improving food security within West African communities in the long run.

Please note that only UK students are eligible.
More information on the project and on how to apply can be found at
<http://www.see.leeds.ac.uk/admissions-and-study/research-degrees/
icas/knippertzparkermarsham/>

Informal enquiries should be sent to Dr Peter Knippertz
(p.knippertz@leeds.ac.uk)

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120315/cff5446d/attachment.html

------------------------------

Message: 4
Date: Thu, 15 Mar 2012 14:58:33 -0700
From: Susan McAllister <slmcallister@lbl.gov>
Subject: [Met-jobs] LBNL Seeks Climate Science Postdoctoral Researcher
- Uncertainties in Carbon Cycle
To: climlist@wku.edu, met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk,
fluxnet@lists.ornl.gov
Message-ID:
<CAEROTTBK5arCQaE=Sc9MvEL71F8hD=kXXFO-yKxtCtZSJv6TAA@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

The Climate Sciences Department of the Earth Sciences Division has an
exciting opportunity for a postdoctoral researcher to quantify and reduce
uncertainties in the carbon cycle and other biogeochemical feedbacks in
global models of the terrestrial ecosystem. The work will be part of the
DOE-sponsored Climate Science for a Sustainable Energy Future (CSSEF)
project. This project seeks to deliver Earth system models that are
genuinely predictive at the regional level. Developing the scientific and
computational capacity to produce these simulations will require
transformative rather than evolutionary change. The postdoc will join a
team to accelerate the incorporation of new process data and observations
into climate models with a focus on developing new methods for rapid
evaluation of the calibrated models and incorporating formal methods for
quantifying simulation uncertainty.

This position offers an excellent environment for working with a highly
skilled interdisciplinary team and will require strong motivation and
excellent oral and written communication skills. Lawrence Berkley National
Laboratory is a renowned center of scientific expertise in many facets of
climate-related fundamental and applied science.

For more information and to apply, please go to:
https://lbl.taleo.net/careersection/2/jobdetail.ftl?lang=en&job=74312 Berkeley
Lab is an Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Employer dedicated to the
development of a diverse workforce.


--
*Susan McAllister, PHR
*Sr. Recruiting Consultant
*Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
*Berkeley, CA 94720
Phone: 510-486-5683 Fax: 510-486-5331
http://jobs.lbl.gov

*Find me on LinkedIn <http://www.linkedin.com/in/slmcallister> *
www.youtube.com/berkeleylab
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120315/382e49e9/attachment.html

------------------------------

Message: 5
Date: Fri, 16 Mar 2012 09:26:42 +0000
From: Leonard K Amekudzi <leonard.amekudzi@googlemail.com>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Visiting Lecturer/professor needed
To: met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Message-ID:
<CAB0EBu-8B=GworTOPvxAZrqpnNZN6rscoRZG8yu=a=ck09atjQ@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

Hello all,

There is opportunity for two (2) visiting atmospheric scientists or
meteorologists to spend 1 or 2 years teaching on the Meteorology and
Climate Science program at Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and
Technology (KNUST), Kumasi, Ghana.

The position needs to be filled for the 2012-2013 academic year, to replace
staff who recently are on study leave. The applicant would need to have, or
be about to get, their PhD in Atmospheric Physics or Meteorology. A post
doctoral experience will be an added advantage. He should be able to teach
at both undergraduate and graduate level. Accommodation on campus will be
provided and salary is attractive.

Colleagues planning to spend a year or two on sabbatical leave in Africa
are warmly welcome.
It might be an exciting opportunity for someone who has just graduated
with their PhD and wants to travel to Africa. Anyone interested in applying
can contact Professor Sylvester Danuor (danuor@yahoo.com), the Head,
Department of Physics, (cc directly to me).

Kind regards,


--
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Dr. Leonard K. Amekudzi
Senior Lecturer and Coordinator, Meteorology and Climate Science Program
Department of Physics, KNUST
Kumasi, Ghana
Phone: ++233-(0)201842237
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120316/751275e2/attachment.html

------------------------------

_______________________________________________
Met-jobs mailing list
Met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/met-jobs


End of Met-jobs Digest, Vol 406, Issue 5
****************************************

METJOBS... Find the best suite met jobs.Get job and sent your resume. postdoc remote sensing climlist office jobs freshwater ecology tenure track tvl fu berlin handan usta statkraft phd hydrology geophysical institute bergen geomorphology deployment office supercomputer hedge fund data scientist fellowship in chemistry physical national laboratories consulting climate modelspostdoc math xavier isotope geochemistry

metjobs magdel erasmus met-jobs oceanography job vacancy underwater acoustics met jobs archive negg. Powered by Blogger.
jobs local 488 jobs gbe fund calgary conor murphy nuim undergraduate personal statement examples sabrina hofmann statkraft covering letter sample rbitz.com xianan jiang ken foote uconn 2014-15 winter forecast uk metocean jobs federal jobs digest deutscher proxy fugro geos pte ltd jiwen fan pnnl roland von glasow job seekers payment not received environmental modelling phd vacancies wmed michelle lesnianski roland frajka shore duty sex alexey fedorov yale remote sensing phd edouard davin berkeley mineral resources heikki paasonen @ucd.ie https://webmail.ujf-grenoble.fr uk winter weather predictions 2014/15 restructuring of national informatics centre rafiq hamdi dan lunt bristol eth phd position marine science jobs uk url https //campus.verwaltung.uni-tuebingen.de/bewerbung/ toni colville model meteorology job met-kr phd position available climate uncertainty mike alexander noaa british gas @rochester.edu veterinary assistant cover letter regcm4 new resolution geophysics enso forecast 2014 capital n 274 pdf reuniwatt windflow nz job grade 2p1 urpp gcb matjobs north atlantic meridional overturning circulation berkeley reference dac erc starting grant 2014 results uk weather snow 2014 leeds cc jobs oce jobs met office job vacancies subject met myroslava integrated basin development and livelihood programme prominent nz name suppression coawst unbc student webmail antje weisheimer aon benfield prague. Get International Friendly Matches news today or watch your favourite chanels