Welcome to our job listing blog...

We hope you are elligible to finding job that suit your skill. Thanks for visiting our job listing. Our job listing focus on met job list. metjobs magdel erasmus met-jobs oceanography job vacancy oceanographer new york numtech "at the university of tasmania" fortran remote sensing the candidate wisclists air nerc conicyt postdoctorado 2015 sql leeds architectural https://ebvpfe.maagie.de/refcode_e

Friday, April 6, 2012

Met-jobs Digest, Vol 409, Issue 7

Share to Your Friends With: Send Met-jobs mailing list submissions to
met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/met-jobs
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
met-jobs-request@lists.reading.ac.uk

You can reach the person managing the list at
met-jobs-owner@lists.reading.ac.uk

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of Met-jobs digest..."


Please note that attachments can be viewed on the Met-Jobs archive page at http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/archives/met-jobs/

Today's Topics:

1. Postdoc in Data Assimilation (UCL) (Jose Gomez-Dans)
2. Remote Sensing Job at ZAMG (Alexander Kann)
3. Vacancy at Environment Canada: POST-DOCTORAL RESEARCH FELLOW
IN COUPLED ATMOSPHERE-WAVE-OCEAN MODELING FOR SEARCH AND RESCUE
(Natacha Bernier)
4. Climate Modelling Data Specialist at National Supercomputer
Centre (Torgny)
5. System Expert at National Supercomputer Centre. Earth System
Grid Climate Data. (Torgny)
6. graduate student opportunity in air quality modeling
(Nicole M?lders)
7. IMAGe, NCAR Theme of the Year Workshop on Uncertainty in
Climate Change Research: An Integrated Approach, August 6 - 17
2012 (Hayley Fowler)
8. Job Opportunity from WeatherNet, UK (Roger Brugge)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Thu, 5 Apr 2012 18:26:47 +0100
From: Jose Gomez-Dans <jgomezdans@gmail.com>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Postdoc in Data Assimilation (UCL)
To: Met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Message-ID:
<CAMWde5rJ9LaVvuygp3pm+D1+m5Sgas5E6N+dH9utMntFv-i=Qw@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="utf-8"

*Research Associate - ESA Data Assimilation Project , - Ref:1244119*

UCL Department / Division
Department of Geography
Grade 7
Hours Full Time
Salary (inclusive of London allowance) ?32,055 - ?35,707 per annum
Duties and Responsibilities

UCL Geography has a vacancy for a post-doctoral scientist funded by a
European Space Agency (ESA) Data Assimilation (DA) project to join
Professor Philip Lewis of UCL Geography, in collaboration with
colleagues at the University of Reading. The project involves
developing an Earth Observation Land Data assimilation System
(EOLDAS), developing from work in a previous ESA project.

The successful applicant will conduct research in vegetation dynamics,
optical radiative transfer for vegetation canopies and soil, and data
assimilation; Software development (python and interfaces to other
languages), computer-based experimentation and data analysis. They
will also be expected to contribute to specific peer reviewed papers
as well as to project documentation and regular reporting to ESA.

The post is funded initially for 22 months commencing as soon as
possible after the 1st May 2012.
Key Requirements

Applicants should have a PhD (or be at the stage of having submitted)
in an appropriate science area and significant experience, preferably
related to vegetation monitoring using radiative transfer models and
EO. They should also have extensive experience of programming in
Pyton or a high level of competence in another computer language.

Details/application on:
http://goo.gl/RMH2R

Further particulars:
http://goo.gl/0QBp1

--
Dr Jos? L G?mez-Dans
RSU ? Dept. of Geography ? University College London ? Gower St, London
WC1E 6BT UK
Tel: +44 (0) 20 767 90590
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120405/f755134e/attachment.html

------------------------------

Message: 2
Date: Thu, 05 Apr 2012 16:39:27 +0200
From: Alexander Kann <alexander.kann@zamg.ac.at>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Remote Sensing Job at ZAMG
To: met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Cc: alexander.jann@zamg.ac.at
Message-ID: <4F7DAE9F.30200@zamg.ac.at>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

Dear Sir or Madam,

Please announce this job (attachement) at
www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/met-jobs
<http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/met-jobs>. Thank you!

Sincerely,
Alexander Kann


--
Alexander Kann
Section Head NWP/Applications
Division Data, Mehods, Models
Central Institute for Meteorology and Geodynamics
A-1190 Vienna, Hohe Warte 38
Tel.: +43 (0)1 / 36 0 26 / 2322
Fax: +43 (0)1 / 36 0 26 / 2320
E-Mail:alexander.kann@zamg.ac.at
Homepage:http://www.zamg.ac.at


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120405/b1667a1d/attachment.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: ZAMG_Stellenangebot_REMSENS.doc
Type: application/msword
Size: 56832 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120405/b1667a1d/attachment.doc

------------------------------

Message: 3
Date: Thu, 05 Apr 2012 09:15:17 -0400
From: Natacha Bernier <Natacha.Bernier@ec.gc.ca>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Vacancy at Environment Canada: POST-DOCTORAL
RESEARCH FELLOW IN COUPLED ATMOSPHERE-WAVE-OCEAN MODELING FOR SEARCH
AND RESCUE
To: met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Message-ID: <4F7D9AE5.10806@ec.gc.ca>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

*Vacancy at Environment Canada: POST-DOCTORAL RESEARCH FELLOW IN COUPLED
ATMOSPHERE-WAVE-OCEAN MODELING FOR SEARCH AND RESCUE*

Environment Canada (EC) is seeking a highly motivated and qualified
coupled atmosphere-ocean modeler to contribute to the Canadian
"High-resolution ensemble prediction system for Search and Rescue"
project. The work will initially focus on coupling a wave and
atmosphere-ocean-ice model. Incorporation of this coupled system into a
regional ensemble atmospheric forecast system will follow. The
resulting ensemble forecast system will be used to develop probabilistic
forecasts of search and rescue target locations and wave heights. This
is a unique opportunity to carry out inter-disciplinary research in an
operational environment and to interact with scientists from EC and
Fisheries and Oceans Canada including the Canadian Coast Guard, which
can broaden future career options.

*Essential Qualifications:* A recent Ph.D. in ocean, coastal, or
atmospheric sciences or a closely related field is required. Experience
with data processing, and knowledge of programming (Fortran, UNIX
environment) are also required. Demonstrated ability to communicate
results in the form of scholarly articles and the ability to work in a
collaborative team are essential.

*Desirable Qualifications:* Experience in ensemble prediction methods,
coupled modeling, running complex models on high-performance computers,
analyzing large datasets and verification statistics are all important
and will be considered as assets. Skills in languages and programs such
as Python, Matlab, R, and IDL are also important. Since EC is a
bilingual work place, fluency in English and French would also be an asset.

*Details:* The successful candidate will be located at Environment
Canada in Montreal QC or Halifax NS. The position is available for 3
years pending a satisfactory review of progress after year 1. The start
date is June 2012 or shortly after. Salary in the range of $50-60k and
health coverage are guaranteed for the duration of the appointment. EC
is an equal opportunity employer.

*Application:* To apply, please send a cover letter explaining how you
meet the qualifications, a current curriculum vitae together with a list
of publications, names of three persons who may act as references, and a
brief statement of interest, to the address below. Review of
applications will begin 30 April 2012.

Dr. Natacha Bernier
Research Scientist
Meteorological Research Division
Environment Canada
2121 Trans-Canada Highway
Dorval QC Canada H9P 1J3
+1-514-421-5235 _Natacha.Bernier@ec.gc.ca
<mailto:Natacha.Bernier@ec.gc.ca>_
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120405/dac74fb5/attachment.html

------------------------------

Message: 4
Date: Thu, 05 Apr 2012 13:40:37 +0200
From: Torgny <faxen@nsc.liu.se>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Climate Modelling Data Specialist at National
Supercomputer Centre
To: met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Message-ID: <4F7D84B5.4030004@nsc.liu.se>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

National Supercomputer Centre (NSC) seek a Climate Modelling Data
Specialist, to take the scientific lead in organising and supporting the
data life cycle of climate model data as well as to improve our
understanding and planning of this process to be able to serve our users
in the best way. NSC has a group of ~10 application experts, this will
be the first in the discipline of climate modelling.

For mor information, see
http://www.nsc.liu.se/start/Climate_modelling_specialist_2012%20final%201.pdf

/Torgny Fax?n

--
---------------------------------------------------------
Torgny Fax?n
National Supercomputer Center
Link?ping University
S-581 83 Link?ping
Sweden

Email:faxen@nsc.liu.se
Telephone: +46 13 285798 (office) +46 13 282535 (fax)
http://www.nsc.liu.se
---------------------------------------------------------


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120405/b3c4d768/attachment.html

------------------------------

Message: 5
Date: Thu, 05 Apr 2012 13:41:15 +0200
From: Torgny <faxen@nsc.liu.se>
Subject: [Met-jobs] System Expert at National Supercomputer Centre.
Earth System Grid Climate Data.
To: met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Message-ID: <4F7D84DB.1090300@nsc.liu.se>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

National Supercomputer Centre (NSC) seek a personto lead the effort of
enabling community access to Earth System Grid Climate Data.
We are adding an ESG (Earth System Grid) Datanode/Gateway (www.esgf.org)
for community access to climate data and are looking
for the right person to lead this effort.

The Datanode will host large amounts of climate data, initially from the
CORDEX and EMBRACE projects. The work is done in close cooperation with
climate data centers in Europe and USA.

For more information:
http://www.nsc.liu.se/start/ESG_datanode_system_expert_2012%20final%201.pdf


/Torgny Fax?n

--
---------------------------------------------------------
Torgny Fax?n
National Supercomputer Center
Link?ping University
S-581 83 Link?ping
Sweden

Email:faxen@nsc.liu.se
Telephone: +46 13 285798 (office) +46 13 282535 (fax)
http://www.nsc.liu.se
---------------------------------------------------------


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120405/55d4d574/attachment.html

------------------------------

Message: 6
Date: Wed, 04 Apr 2012 13:21:36 -0800
From: Nicole M?lders <nicole.molders@gi.alaska.edu>
Subject: [Met-jobs] graduate student opportunity in air quality
modeling
To: Met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Message-ID: <4F7CBB60.7010208@gi.alaska.edu>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"

Graduate student opportunities in Atmospheric Sciences in air quality
modeling. The College of Natural Science and Mathematics, Department of
Atmospheric Sciences at the University of Alaska Fairbanks is accepting
applications for graduate student scholarships in the Atmospheric
Sciences. We are seeking a highly qualified Ph.D. applicant interested
in pursing research with WRF/Chem on ship-emission impacts on air
quality and visibility in Glacier Bay under current and future climate
conditions. Applicants should have strong backgrounds in mathematics,
physics, and atmospheric sciences or related fields. Preference will be
given to candidates with experience in mesoscale air quality and/or
climate modeling, unix, and programming (fortran, ncl). The graduate
students will have access to the Arctic Region Supercomputing Center,
and data from observational networks. As many of the research activities
are carried out in close cooperation with scientists all over the world,
the graduate student can gain international experience. For further
information on the research projects contact Nicole M?lders (molders at
gi.alaska.edu, cmoelders at alaska.edu) and see
http://www.gi.alaska.edu/~molders/. Application for admission must be
carried out electronically at http://www.uaf.edu/admissions/. For
further information on our Department of Atmospheric Sciences interested
students are encouraged to visit http://ffden-2.phys.uaf.edu/atm/. The
University of Alaska Fairbanks is an equal opportunity employer and
encourages applications from minorities, women, and persons with
disabilities.

--
Dr. habil. rer. nat. Nicole M?lders, PhD
aka Carmen N. Moelders

Professor of Atmospheric Sciences
Chair of the Department of Atmospheric Sciences
University of Alaska Fairbanks
Geophysical Institute& College of Natural Science and Mathematics
Department of Atmospheric Sciences
903 Koyukuk Drive
Fairbanks, AK 99775-7320
USA

Phone: +1 907 474 7910
Fax: +1 907 474 7290
URL: http://www.gi.alaska.edu/~molders
Email: molders@gi.alaska.edu


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120404/11dd8e5a/attachment.html

------------------------------

Message: 7
Date: Wed, 4 Apr 2012 22:03:41 +0100
From: Hayley Fowler <hayley.fowler@newcastle.ac.uk>
Subject: [Met-jobs] IMAGe, NCAR Theme of the Year Workshop on
Uncertainty in Climate Change Research: An Integrated Approach, August
6 - 17 2012
To: "met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk" <met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID:
<C0BFE9BC4DE1C54E96C3901CD7A8F16E83249C9586@EXSAN02.campus.ncl.ac.uk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

Dear all

Announcing the IMAGe, NCAR Theme of the Year Workshop on Uncertainty in Climate Change Research: An Integrated Approach, August 6 - 17, NCAR, Boulder, CO of which I am a co-chair.

Uncertainty is present in all phases of climate change research from the physical science (e.g., projections of future climate) to the impacts through to the effort to make decisions regarding mitigation and adaptation across different spatial scales. This theme will embrace all aspects of uncertainty in climate change research, providing a pedagogic whole for students, post-docs, and early career scientists interested in any and all aspects of climate change. One central focus will be the need to understand the strands of uncertainty throughout the climate change problem in order to focus effectively in any one area.

Students, post-docs and early career scientists are invited to apply. All travel expenses (air fare, hotel, meals, etc.) will be covered for the selected participants.

For more information and to apply, please visit:

https://www2.image.ucar.edu/event/uncertainty-climate-change-research-integrated-approach

Please cascade this to anyone who might be interested in applying.

Regards

Hayley Fowler

Reader in Climate Change Impacts

Newcastle University, UK

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120404/21c8fa41/attachment.html

------------------------------

Message: 8
Date: Thu, 5 Apr 2012 18:43:55 +0000
From: "Roger Brugge" <r.brugge@reading.ac.uk>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Job Opportunity from WeatherNet, UK
To: "met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk" <met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID:
<D0D8436C33B2244E8ECF2C71D60CB50F2DD219BA@vime-mbx1.rdg.ac.uk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"


Part Time Weather Forecasters Required

WeatherNet is an award winning company that provides historic weather data and forecasts to industry and commerce.

We are seeking to recruit flexible individual(s) with good forecasting knowledge and excellent written English to help produce regular weather forecast scripts.

Duties may typically be 3-5 hours per day 3-4 times per week (to include some weekends and bank holidays)

Successful applicant(s) can enjoy the benefits of home working, although periodic visits to Bournemouth may also be necessary (when all travel and accommodation expenses will be covered)

Hourly rate according to skill + experience.

UK & Eire Applicants only

Closing date 30-04-2012

Please e-mail CV & covering letter (indicating current work status) to Dr Richard Wild at rick@weathernet.co.uk

Dr. Richard J. Wild BSc (Hons) PhD FRMetS FRGS MAE MFSSoc
Weather Services Commercial Manager/Senior Forensic Meteorologist - WeatherNet Ltd

Telephone: (01202) 411122
Fax: (01202) 314064
Visit our web site at www.weathernet.co.uk<http://www.weathernet.co.uk/>

------------------------------

_______________________________________________
Met-jobs mailing list
Met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/met-jobs


End of Met-jobs Digest, Vol 409, Issue 7
****************************************

METJOBS... Find the best suite met jobs.Get job and sent your resume. postdoc remote sensing climlist office jobs freshwater ecology tenure track tvl fu berlin handan usta statkraft phd hydrology geophysical institute bergen geomorphology deployment office supercomputer hedge fund data scientist fellowship in chemistry physical national laboratories consulting climate modelspostdoc math xavier isotope geochemistry

metjobs magdel erasmus met-jobs oceanography job vacancy underwater acoustics met jobs archive negg. Powered by Blogger.
jobs local 488 jobs gbe fund calgary conor murphy nuim undergraduate personal statement examples sabrina hofmann statkraft covering letter sample rbitz.com xianan jiang ken foote uconn 2014-15 winter forecast uk metocean jobs federal jobs digest deutscher proxy fugro geos pte ltd jiwen fan pnnl roland von glasow job seekers payment not received environmental modelling phd vacancies wmed michelle lesnianski roland frajka shore duty sex alexey fedorov yale remote sensing phd edouard davin berkeley mineral resources heikki paasonen @ucd.ie https://webmail.ujf-grenoble.fr uk winter weather predictions 2014/15 restructuring of national informatics centre rafiq hamdi dan lunt bristol eth phd position marine science jobs uk url https //campus.verwaltung.uni-tuebingen.de/bewerbung/ toni colville model meteorology job met-kr phd position available climate uncertainty mike alexander noaa british gas @rochester.edu veterinary assistant cover letter regcm4 new resolution geophysics enso forecast 2014 capital n 274 pdf reuniwatt windflow nz job grade 2p1 urpp gcb matjobs north atlantic meridional overturning circulation berkeley reference dac erc starting grant 2014 results uk weather snow 2014 leeds cc jobs oce jobs met office job vacancies subject met myroslava integrated basin development and livelihood programme prominent nz name suppression coawst unbc student webmail antje weisheimer aon benfield prague. Get International Friendly Matches news today or watch your favourite chanels