met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/met-jobs
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
met-jobs-request@lists.reading.ac.uk
You can reach the person managing the list at
met-jobs-owner@lists.reading.ac.uk
When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of Met-jobs digest..."
Please note that attachments can be viewed on the Met-Jobs archive page at http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/archives/met-jobs/
Today's Topics:
1. Senior Scientist in Climate Risk and Prediction at MeteoSwiss
(Mark.Liniger@meteoswiss.ch)
2. Two open post-doc positions at NPS in Monterey, CA
(Hacker, Joshua (Josh) (CIV))
3. postdoctoral research position (Lynn Mazzoleni)
4. Web Support Engineer (Simon Davidson)
5. Two Professional Scientific Staff Positions in Earth System
Physics at the ICTP, Trieste, Italy (espvacan)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Message: 1
Date: Thu, 6 Oct 2011 16:10:57 +0000
From: <Mark.Liniger@meteoswiss.ch>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Senior Scientist in Climate Risk and Prediction at
MeteoSwiss
To: <met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID:
<B39F04F25C5E9743AAF5CF0F68A870B0078C54@zuemsg03.meteoswiss.ch>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
MeteoSwiss, the Swiss Federal Office of Meteorology and Climatology, is by Federal mandate the national provider of weather and climate services in Switzerland. It provides services to the public, government, research and commercial users. Its Climate Analysis Team performs statistical analyses of climatological observations and modelling data. We currently have a vacancy for a
Senior Scientist in Climate Risk and Prediction
This post holds the responsibility for the topic of climate risk management covering issues such as short range climate forecasting, downscaling climate model data and the statistical analysis of climate risk based on the past. The position includes the responsibility for the acquisition, implementation and administration of applied research, development and client-driven projects. The successful candidate will be in charge of the scientific and organisational supervision of the corresponding project staff. He or she will liaise with internal and external partners and clients and will be responsible for the development and deployment of resulting tools and products. The duties include the representation of MeteoSwiss in national and international organisations. You will publish the findings in reports and scientific journals and present them at national and international conferences.
The applicant should have a university degree in natural sciences and have completed a dissertation in the field of climatology, meteorology, statistics or physics. Alongside being a proactive team player experience in leading projects is mandatory. Proven know how in climate statistics, climate model evaluation and/or climate processes is expected. The candidate should be familiar with UNIX, handling complex data sets and be able to program in R and other languages. The applicant should enjoy converting scientific findings into applied products and fostering their application. The candidate should have good verbal and written communication skills in English and German - and, ideally, in one of the other Swiss national languages.
We are seeking a motivated and communicative person, in return for which we offer a diverse and interesting post in an ambitious enterprise and a multifaceted and fascinating environment at the interface between research and application, as well as leading-edge tools and opportunities for continuous professional development.
This post is based in Zurich, Switzerland.
Please submit your application no later than 4. November 2011 at www.stelle.admin.ch
For further technical details regarding this post, please contact
Dr. M. Liniger, tel. +41 (0)44 256 93 27 or PD Dr. C. Appenzeller, tel. +41 (0)44 256 93 88
-------------------------------------------
Mark Liniger Kerland
Head Climate Analysis
Federal Office of Meteorology and Climatology MeteoSwiss
Climate Services
Kraehbuehlstrasse 58
Postfach 514
CH-8044 Zuerich
Switzerland
Tel: +41 44 256 91 11
Tel (direct): +41 44 256 93 27
Fax: +41 44 256 92 78
mailto:mark.liniger@meteoswiss.ch
http://www.meteoswiss.ch/
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: climate_risk_metjobs.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 19080 bytes
Desc: climate_risk_metjobs.pdf
Url : /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20111006/aea4f467/attachment.pdf
------------------------------
Message: 2
Date: Thu, 6 Oct 2011 19:05:06 +0000
From: "Hacker, Joshua (Josh) (CIV)" <jphacker@nps.edu>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Two open post-doc positions at NPS in Monterey, CA
To: "met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk" <met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID: <CAB34B0A.B3B2%jphacker@nps.edu>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
I have two open post-doc positions, administered by the U.S. National Research Council. Both are related to using ensemble data assimilation for purposes of predictability studies and understanding model errors. Both are collaborative with other labs and universities. The full opportunities can be viewed by following the links:
http://nrc58.nas.edu/RAPLab10/Opportunity/Opportunity.aspx?LabCode=62&ROPCD=621002&RONum=B7336
http://nrc58.nas.edu/RAPLab10/Opportunity/Opportunity.aspx?LabCode=62&ROPCD=621002&RONum=B7523
The next NRC review cycle begins Nov 1, and applications are due then. If you are interested, please review the NRC opportunities web site and contact me to discuss a proposal.
Non-U.S. citizens are eligible (with some exceptions).
Cheers,
Josh
--
Joshua Hacker
Naval Postgraduate School
Department of Meteorology
589 Dyer Rd, Root Hall 254
Monterey, CA 93943
email: jphacker@nps.edu
phone: 831-656-2722
fax: 831-656-3061
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20111006/2e77f231/attachment.html
------------------------------
Message: 3
Date: Thu, 6 Oct 2011 23:21:52 -0400 (EDT)
From: Lynn Mazzoleni <lrmazzol@mtu.edu>
Subject: [Met-jobs] postdoctoral research position
To: "." <met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID:
<1069697896.4606421317957712713.JavaMail.root@zcs-mbs02.it.mtu.edu>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
Dear Met-Jobs Host
I am recruiting a postdoctoral researcher. I would be very grateful if you would kindly post the following advertisement on your list serve.
Postdoctoral Research Position in Atmospheric Chemistry. We invite applications for a postdoctoral research associate to study aerosol composition after long-range transport in the Northern Atlantic free troposphere. This collaborative research project brings together investigators from Michigan Technological University, University of Colorado and University of Illinois-Urbana Champaign and is focused on the chemical and radiative properties of aerosol after long-range transport from North America. Field measurements will be conducted at the Pico Mountain Atmospheric Observatory located in the Azores (Portugal) at an elevation of 2.2 km asl. The successful candidate must be physically fit to hike up to the Observatory and be able to work independently in the Azores. The initial appointment will be for one year, with good performance. The position may be extended for an additional 2 years. Candidates must have a PhD in atmospheric science, environmental chemistry, or related field and must have field sampling experience. For more information, please contact Dr. Lynn Mazzoleni, Assistant Professor, Michigan Technological University, 1400 Townsend Drive, Houghton, MI, USA +906-487-1853, lrmazzol@mtu.edu, http://www.chemistry.mtu.edu/~lrmazzol/. To apply, please send curriculum vitae, a letter of interest and the contact information for three references to Dr. Lynn Mazzoleni.
Please let me know if there are additional instructions or other that are required.
Many thanks!
Lynn Mazzoleni
--
Lynn R. Mazzoleni, Ph.D.
Assistant Professor
Department of Chemistry
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
Email: lrmazzol@mtu.edu
906-487-1853
http://www.chemistry.mtu.edu/~lrmazzol/
------------------------------
Message: 4
Date: Fri, 7 Oct 2011 09:22:57 +0100
From: "Simon Davidson" <recruit@hamtec.co.uk>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Web Support Engineer
To: <met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID:
<!&!AAAAAAAAAAAuAAAAAAAAAHziYdu66HlAsgB5VfIXIEABANlTnCJhprtFudq2LHCBs8EBACQA//8AABAAAABj7aA+wGeGT5l93B8kosKNAQAAAAA=@hamtec.co.uk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Tasks
Web Area maintenance
The PPS Web Areas (SAF Network, Program Preparation, other projects)
encompasses a system and suite of tools necessary to support PPS projects,
and cross-support activities and functions. Examples for the intranet are
support to Reviews, Baseline Control, division-level collaboration, for the
extranet are exchange of information elements between EUMETSAT and external
entities, web pages organisation etc. Such systems and tools need to be
updated in accordance with the on-going and evolving usage/needs of PPS and
in line with the processes and working practices in place at PPS.
Furthermore, due to the evolution of the main EUMETSAT web site, updating,
upgrading, redesign/implementation, porting activities can be already
anticipated as necessary for the web pages prepared by PPS.
* Maintain, update and refine the Program Preparation and SAF Network
Management Intranet and Extranet Systems;
* Use of the content management tool for intranet and internet page
update
Maintenance of Web Content and Documentation Baseline
The continuous evolution of the SAF Network requires systematic updates to
the contents of related pages in addition to maintaining their coherence
with the inter-linked external web sites (e.g. SAFs Leading Entities, ESA
Initiatives, WMO Initiatives, ...). This requires continuous cross-checks
between EUMETSAT PPS pages and external pages. Documents relevant to the SAF
Network need to be maintained continuously up to date within the PPS web
pages. This requires a systematic control of the documents received from
external entities and related configuration. The maintenance of the
documentation database that supports the PPS Web SAF Baseline pages implies
the maintenance of the appropriate metadata. Because of the number of SAFs
and documents, this task will occupy a considerable amount of the
consultant's time. For SAF documents, see also the related task.
It is expected that the Program Preparation Web Area which is currently not
as extensive will eventually experience a similar evolution of content.
* Maintenance of EUMETSAT SAFs and Updating of Future Programs Web
Area contents;
* Maintenance of the Documentation Baselines available (SAFs) (or to
be made available on the web and the related database metadata);
* Maintenance and Synchronisation of the archived Documentation
Baseline with the related SAF Web Documentation Baseline);
* Ingestion of the related new metadata into the Oracle Database;
* Maintenance of the SAF System Architecture available through the
Web;
* Representation of PPS at cross-organisational Web Service Team
meetings.
A particular part of the web content to be managed will be the Network
Baseline Management page that displays/reports the main archived information
elements of the SAF Network.
While the definition of its contents is under the responsibility of other
personnel in the SNM team, the maintenance of such information (including
links to the archived system, the in and out transfer for updating,
synchronisation of the documentation baseline etc.) will be in scope for the
web and engineering support activities. The task will specifically include
the updating of scheduling information related to PPS managed activities for
which reporting on the intranet is foreseen.
* Support the SAF Network Baseline Management.
In addition, using the EUMETSAT Web Site framework, the consultant shall
support the SAF Network System Engineer in the conception of appropriate Web
Pages federating the individual SAF Web Sites maintained by each of the
eight SAF Projects, aiming to implement a unified mechanism to navigate
through the decentralised information provided by the SAFs.
* Federation of SAF Web Sites
* Implementation of Web Pages contents federating all SAFs Web Sites
information;
* Maintenance of these EUMETSAT SAFs Web pages.
Support to Web related to PPS engineering activities
Using the PPS Web Area tools (see above), the support to SAF Reviews
requires specific activities related to engineering preparation (e.g.
reception, control, access management of/to Review Data Packages,
configuration of the review support tool handling the Review Item
Dispositions..) and post-review activities (monitoring of pending documents
changes and documents updating.). Due to the relatively high number of
reviews within the SAF Network (typically a minimum 10 per year), this task
may occupy a relevant amount of the consultant's effort.
Because of the high interaction between the PPS staff and other EUMETSAT
internal and external entities, ad-hoc tasks (e.g. support to workshops
organised by PPS, road-maps of activities etc.) and related
intranet/extranet updates are required.
* Support to SAF Reviews.
Support the SAF Steering Groups
SAF Steering Groups meet nominally twice a year. In this respect a set
documentation related to this Steering Group is delivered over the same
period of time.
The Web will be used to support these activities by providing the access of
the documentation that is relevant to each Steering Group.
* Creation of a SAF Web pages supporting SAFs Steering Groups and
allowing access to relevant documentation.
To Maintain the SAF EUMETSAT FTP Server
A dedicated FTP Server is available for the exchange of documentation
between the SAFs and EUMETSAT. This FTP server supports dedicated reviews
and also a dedicated documentation exchange during different phases of the
project.
* Maintenance of the SAF EUMETSAT FTP Server and its dedicated
directories.
To support the Web-integration of the SAF Requirements framework
Today, SAF Product Requirements are maintained in a local Requirements
Management Database installation in EUMETSAT. Input is provided by the SAF
Project managers when needed and used to update the central Database. It is
foreseen to supplement the existing Database with a Web-based service,
allowing dynamic access to the stored information over the Internet, and to
simplify the process of providing updated information.
* Creation and maintenance of the Web-element of the SAF Requirements
framework;
* Creation and maintenance of an interface between the Web-element of
the SAF Requirements framework and the existing Requirements Management
Database.
To support the generation and maintenance of the SCOPE-CM web services
SCOPE-CM is a WMO initiative with the goal of the sustained generation of
Climate Data Records, coordinated by the various operators of meteorological
satellites. The PPS division of EUMETSAT hosts the Secretariat of this
initiative, and is responsible for the organisation of the related meetings,
preparation of documents and the hosting of the web services.
Currently, a project with GES/ICT is in preparation, to create the web site
and web based collaboration tools for SCOPE-CM.
* Support the generation and maintenance of the SCOPE-CM Web based
services at EUMETSAT.
TASK INPUTS/OUTPUTS
Because of its scope, a more detailed description will only be possible in
the course of the Work.
The Tasks Description section before provides an outline of the activities
to be performed.
For all tasks, the inputs will be:
* The current status of the SAFs and Future Programmes Web Areas; and
* The specific directives that will be provided case by case by the
SNM System Engineer for the SAF and by PPS studies manager for the
programmes preparation activities;
* Work Packages and their updates as necessary.
* For all tasks, the outputs will be the updated web areas
system/tools and/or contents (i.e. information on the SAF Network
Architecture).
Profile
As a minimum, the consultant shall have a Bachelor of Science in Computer
Science or equivalent and the experience and skills, hereafter specified,
are mandatory;
Experience (Mandatory)
* Extensive experience in designing, implementing and maintaining web
content and services in Internet, Intranet and Extranet systems across
distributed web sites;
* Experience of Web Contents Management Systems.
* Experience in Relational Database (e.g: Oracle) and metadata
management for documentation system based on the extranet
Technology Skills (Mandatory)
* Extensive experience in PHP/JavaScript/HTML;
* Experience in Relational Database (e.g. Oracle).
Complementary Experience / Qualifications
Experience in one or more of the following will be considered as an
advantage:
* Use of Web Collaboration Tools;
* Knowledge of Internet technical and organisational aspects,
internetworking concepts and architectures, "classical" Internet
applications (e.g. FTP, SMTP, NNTP);
* Some experience in Graphic Tools (e.g., Photoshop);
* "Flash" development experience;
* Some knowledge of image processing;
* Some knowledge in XML;
* Basic knowledge of:
o Project Planning (particularly in Space Projects or other large, complex
systems);
o Configuration Control;
o ECSS System Engineering Standards.
. Being EUMETSAT ISO 9000 certified, experience of working in an
ISO-certified environment would be appreciated.
Please send you CV in English to:
Simon Davidson via <mailto:recruit@hamtec.co.uk> recruit@hamtec.co.uk
To register with HAMTEC Consulting and to view current opportunities go to
our website:
<http://www.hamtec.co.uk> http://www.hamtec.co.uk
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20111007/f2bf2514/attachment.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: WEB Support Engineer.pdf
Type: application/pdf
Size: 36319 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20111007/f2bf2514/attachment.pdf
------------------------------
Message: 5
Date: Fri, 07 Oct 2011 11:12:55 +0200
From: espvacan <espvacan@ictp.it>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Two Professional Scientific Staff Positions in
Earth System Physics at the ICTP, Trieste, Italy
To: Ensemblesfp6 <ensemblesfp6@metoffice.gov.uk>,
met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk, climlist@srcc.lsu.edu,
meteojobs@meteo.psu.edu
Message-ID: <4E8EC297.70205@ictp.it>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed
Title: Junior Research Scientist
Post no.: EU/TP/ITA/SC/0844
Category and level: Professional category (P-2)
Unit: ESP Section
Deadline for receipt of applications: 15 January 2012
Title: Research Scientist
Post no.: EU/TP/ITA/SC/0835
Category and level: Professional category (P-3)
Unit: ESP Section
Deadline for receipt of applications: 15 January 2012
The announcements have been placed on the ICTP web page dedicated to Job
Opportunities.
More details at http://www.ictp.it/about-ictp/job-opportunities.aspx
------------------------------
_______________________________________________
Met-jobs mailing list
Met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/met-jobs
End of Met-jobs Digest, Vol 385, Issue 6
****************************************