met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/met-jobs
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
met-jobs-request@lists.reading.ac.uk
You can reach the person managing the list at
met-jobs-owner@lists.reading.ac.uk
When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of Met-jobs digest..."
Please note that attachments can be viewed on the Met-Jobs archive page at http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/archives/met-jobs/
Today's Topics:
1. atm. remote sensing - postdoctoral position UCLA-JPL joint
institute (Eldering, Annmarie (3280))
2. Imperial College: PhD Studentship (Apostolos Voulgarakis)
3. PhD studentships at the Department of Meteorology, University
of Reading (Keith Shine)
4. Graduate (masters) student opportunity at East Carolina
University (USA) (Roger Brugge)
5. AMCL Placement / Career Opportunities (David Brayshaw)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Message: 1
Date: Mon, 23 Jan 2012 07:25:48 -0800
From: "Eldering, Annmarie (3280)" <annmarie.eldering@jpl.nasa.gov>
Subject: [Met-jobs] atm. remote sensing - postdoctoral position
UCLA-JPL joint institute
To: "met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk" <met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID: <CB42BBFC.44678%Annmarie.Eldering@jpl.nasa.gov>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Postdoctoral Position in Atmospheric Remote Sensing
Applications are invited for a postdoctoral position in atmospheric remote sensing at the Joint Institute for Regional Earth System Science and Engineering at the University of California, Los Angeles (JIFRESSE-UCLA) (https://jifresse.ucla.edu/about/job-opportunities/). As part of a multi-institutional effort, including the JIFRESSE-UCLA, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), and the National Center for Atmospheric Research, we are establishing a core U.S. IASI atmospheric composition science team and develop the capability to process IASI Level-1C (calibrated radiances) at NCAR. We will use this new processing platform as a test-bed for enhancing the radiative transfer and retrieval algorithms for tropospheric carbon monoxide (CO) and ozone (O3) in partnership with our European collaborators. We will also perform cross-satellite instrument comparison of trace gas retrievals under the optimal estimation framework using CO and O3 data with MOPITT and TES.
The postdoctoral fellow will contribute to the initial analysis by studying the radiance residuals and retrieval characteristics from the IASI retrievals performed at NCAR. They will be part of the team that suggests modifications and updates to the algorithm and then evaluates the impact of the changes. In the second phase of the work, the postdoc will focus on intercomparisons of TES and IASI. This is expected to include processing IASI radiances through the TES prototype scheme, and then creating a matched TES-IASI dataset for statistical analysis to characterize biases.
The successful candidate will work with Dr. Annmarie Eldering at JIFRESSE-UCLA and JPL, as well as Dr. Kevin Bowman and Dr. John Worden at JPL, but will have the opportunity to collaborate with researchers at all of the participating institutions.
Candidates should have a Ph.D. in atmospheric sciences or a related field, with experience with radiative transfer and retrievals, as well as data analysis. The position is available immediately and will remain open until filled. The position is for one year, renewable for up to two additional years.
Interested applicants should send curriculum vitae and the names and contact information of three references to Dr. Annmarie Eldering (eldering@atmos.ucla.edu).
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120123/1e6d6164/attachment.html
------------------------------
Message: 2
Date: Mon, 23 Jan 2012 11:36:20 -0500
From: Apostolos Voulgarakis <avoulgarakis@giss.nasa.gov>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Imperial College: PhD Studentship
To: met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Message-ID:
<CAOqcph1UGWsLi+dutmg=c=9KFpzPsiNpaQHYftPc4qtpttVw3w@mail.gmail.com>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
Imperial College: PhD Studentship
The Atmospheric Physics Group at Imperial College in London (
http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/spat<https://mail02.ndc.nasa.gov/owa/redir.aspx?C=4865f1266a954b33ae9a62b80f6d3018&URL=http%3a%2f%2fwww3.imperial.ac.uk%2fspat>)
has a vacancy for a PhD studentship on investigating the "Relationships
between regional emissions, radiative forcing and precipitation", using
global modelling. You would be joining an active and growing group in
Atmospheric Physics, with several opportunities for collaboration (e.g.
Cambridge, NASA, NCAR). We are looking for a graduate in physical/chemical
science, maths or engineering with at least a 2.1 Honours degree. Standard
research council rules apply, so only UK residents or EU nationals who have
studied in the UK for the last 3 years can apply for a full scholarship
(generally EU nationals who have not been studying in the UK for the last 3
years can only apply for a fees-only scholarship). The position is for 3
years and open from October 2012. The place will remain open until filled.
Please contact with CV Dr. Apostolos Voulgarakis,
apostolos.voulgarakis@nasa.gov.
For more information about the project, please see here:
https://workspace.imperial.ac.uk/spat/Public/website/Voulgarakis_PhD.doc<https://mail02.ndc.nasa.gov/owa/redir.aspx?C=4865f1266a954b33ae9a62b80f6d3018&URL=https%3a%2f%2fworkspace.imperial.ac.uk%2fspat%2fPublic%2fwebsite%2fVoulgarakis_PhD.doc>
--
Dr. Apostolos Voulgarakis
NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies &
Center for Climate Systems Research,
Columbia University,
2880 Broadway, New York, NY-10025, USA
Tel: +1 212-678-5579
E-mail: apostolos.voulgarakis@nasa.gov, av2380@columbia.edu
Webpage & link to papers:
http://www.giss.nasa.gov/staff/avoulgarakis.html<https://mail02.ndc.nasa.gov/owa/redir.aspx?C=4865f1266a954b33ae9a62b80f6d3018&URL=http%3a%2f%2fwww.giss.nasa.gov%2fstaff%2favoulgarakis.html>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120123/02f878c1/attachment.html
------------------------------
Message: 3
Date: Mon, 23 Jan 2012 17:09:01 +0000 (GMT)
From: Keith Shine <k.p.shine@reading.ac.uk>
Subject: [Met-jobs] PhD studentships at the Department of Meteorology,
University of Reading
To: met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Cc: Christine <c.m.macfarlane@reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID: <Pine.GSO.4.63.1201231648080.20550@caviar>
Content-Type: TEXT/PLAIN; charset=US-ASCII; format=flowed
We expect to have about 10 PhD studentships available for UK students, to
study as part of our PhD programme in Atmospheres, Oceans and Climate at
the Department of Meteorology, University of Reading.
The Department, which forms part of the University's School of
Mathematical and Physical Sciences, performs world-leading research across
a wide range of subjects in meteorology and its related disciplines,
including weather systems, air quality, climate (and earth system)
science, earth observation, data assimilation, space weather and
oceanography.
General information on the PhD programme can be found at
http://www.met.reading.ac.uk/pg-research/
with particular topics available for October 2012 entry listed at
http://www.met.reading.ac.uk/pg-research/pgropportunities.html
Successful applications will normally have, or expect to attain, at least
an upper second class degree in a physical science subject or in
mathematics. Prior knowledge in meteorology, or its related disciplines,
is not required.
We have an Open Day on Wednesday 29 February 2012 - to be considered for
an invitation to this Open Day, applications must be submitted by 15
February 2012. However, later applications will also be welcomed.
Information on funding opportunities for non-UK students can be found at
http://www.met.reading.ac.uk/pg-research/pgrfunding.html
Keith Shine
------------------------------
Message: 4
Date: Tue, 24 Jan 2012 09:27:53 +0000
From: "Roger Brugge" <r.brugge@reading.ac.uk>
Subject: [Met-jobs] Graduate (masters) student opportunity at East
Carolina University (USA)
To: "met-jobs@lists.rdg.ac.uk" <met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk>
Message-ID:
<D0D8436C33B2244E8ECF2C71D60CB50F0466A536@vime-mbx1.rdg.ac.uk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Forwarded from CLIMLIST...
We are pleased to announce a funded graduate research assistantship at
the Department of Geography, East Carolina University, in the area of
climate and hydrological studies of precipitation organization for the
southeastern United States. The assistantship will support a master's
level graduate student starting in the fall of 2012.
To learn more about our graduate program at ECU Geography, please visit
<http://www.ecu.edu/cs-cas/geog/graduate.cfm>
Apply online at:
<http://www.ecu.edu/cs-acad/gradschool/applicationinfo.cfm>
Please contact Dr. Tom Rickenbach (rickenbacht@ecu.edu
<mailto:rickenbacht@ecu.edu>) or Dr. Rosana Nieto-Ferreira
(ferreirar@ecu.edu <mailto:ferreirar@ecu.edu>) for more information on
the research project. For information on the Graduate Program at ECU
Geography, contact the Geography Department graduate director Dr. Paul
Gares (garesp@ecu.edu <mailto:garesp@ecu.edu>)
------------------------------
Message: 5
Date: Tue, 24 Jan 2012 11:00:57 +0000
From: David Brayshaw <d.j.brayshaw@reading.ac.uk>
Subject: [Met-jobs] AMCL Placement / Career Opportunities
To: met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
Message-ID: <4F1E8F69.4040706@reading.ac.uk>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
------------------------------------
Asset Management Consulting Limited
------------------------------------
Asset Management Consulting Limited (AMCL) is a dynamic consultancy with
a world-wide reputation for leadership in Asset Management thinking and
practice. We work with asset intensive and regulated industries to help
our clients get a better return on their investment in physical assets.
We have potential vacancies for candidates currently studying for
numerate degrees in the following roles:
* Consultant Role (starting Summer 2012): would suit current final
year undergraduate or post-graduate students who are looking to
move into industry.
* Industry Placement (1 year): would suit a current 2^nd year
undergraduate looking to spend a year in industry.
The role would be based in London with opportunities to travel to client
offices nationwide and internationally as required.
We would appreciate your support in communicating this to your students
via any placement or careers web-pages that you may have.
Further information on both roles is available in the attached material.
Interested candidates should submit their CV and covering letter through
the 'Contact Us' page on our website: www.amcl.com
<http://www.amcl.com/>, quoting reference: GRAD2012 for the Consultant
Role and PLAC2012 for the Industry Placement.
Should you have any questions regarding the roles, please contact
David.Smallbone@amcl.com <mailto:David.Smallbone@amcl.com>.
_______________________________
Asset Management Consulting Limited
221 St John St, Clerkenwell, London, EC1V 4LY
Tel: +44 (0)20 7688 2828
Fax: +44 (0)20 7688 2829
email: david.smallbone@amcl.com <mailto:dave.mcleish@amcl.com>
-------------------Disclaimer-----------------------
This email is for the sole use of the addressee. It may contain
information which is legally privileged, confidential and exempt from
disclosure. If you are not the intended recipient you must not copy,
distribute or disseminate this email or any enclosures to anyone other
than the addressee. If you receive this email in error, please delete
it or forward it to the addressee. It would be appreciated if you could
also let us know.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120124/37d2f4ef/attachment.html
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Ind_Roles_vers1_2.pdf
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 221926 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120124/37d2f4ef/attachment.obj
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: Cons_Roles_vers1_2.pdf
Type: application/octet-stream
Size: 221634 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : /archives/met-jobs/attachments/20120124/37d2f4ef/attachment-0001.obj
------------------------------
_______________________________________________
Met-jobs mailing list
Met-jobs@lists.reading.ac.uk
http://www.lists.rdg.ac.uk/mailman/listinfo/met-jobs
End of Met-jobs Digest, Vol 399, Issue 4
****************************************